WWE Confirm First Members Of SmackDown’s Survivor Series Teams

On Friday’s episode of SmackDown, the first three members of the blue brand’s teams for WWE Survivor Series were named.

WWE Friday Night Smackdown Logo

Credit: WWE

This year’s Survivor Series PPV will take place in little over three weeks, Sunday November 22nd.

We already know the identity of the majority of Raw superstars that will represent the brand in the male and female Survivor Series matches and now we know the first few members of SmackDown’s squads.

Credit: WWE

On the mens’ side, Kevin Owens and Jey Uso have been confirmed after their victories on Friday’s episode over Dolph Ziggler and Daniel Bryan respectively.

Uso’s main event win, after which he turned heel with a vicious and emotional attack on Bryan, was an especially strong moment in making the former multi-time tag team champion look like a serious threat.

The opposing Raw team is currently 60% complete with AJ Styles, Keith Lee and Sheamus all winning qualifying matches last Monday.

On the women’s side, Bianca Belair confirmed her spot on her brand’s team in her SmackDown debut match with a triple threat victory over Natalya and Billie Kay.

Raw’s female team has already been named in its entirety and will consist of Shayna Baszler, Nia Jax, Mandy Rose, Dana Brooke and Lana.

HOW ABOUT...  WWE Survivor Series 2020 Predictions Contest Results

Survivor Series will take place from the WWE ThunderDome at the Amway Center in Orlando, Florida. As things stand it could be the last PPV event held as part of WWE’s residency in that building.

The event will be broadcast on the WWE Network and the currently confirmed card is as follows:

  • WWE Champion Randy Orton vs Universal Champion Roman Reigns
  • SmackDown Champion Sasha Banks vs. Raw Champion Asuka
  • Raw Tag Team Champions The New Day vs. SmackDown Tag Team Champions The Street Profits
  • Intercontinental Champion Sami Zayn vs. United States Champion Bobby Lashley
  • Male Survivor Series Elimination Match: Team Raw (AJ Styles, Keith Lee, Sheamus, TBC & TBC) vs. Kevin Owens, Jey Uso, TBC, TBC & TBC
  • Female Survivor Series Elimination Match: Team SmackDown (Bianca Belair, TBC, TBC, TBC & TBC) vs. Team Raw (Shayna Baszler, Nia Jax, Mandy Rose, Dana Brooke & Lana)
close

Want to hear the latest news from Hooked On Wrestling? Join our mailing list!

Subscribe To Our Weekly Newsletter